Previous Festival Results

Open Section Winners 1958-Present

Year

Drama Group

Play

1958

Gorey Club

“The Monkey’s Paw”

1959

Results Unavailable

1960

No Open Section Play

1961

Results Unavailable

1962-Three Act Play

Rower Drama Group

“Summit”

1962-One Act Play

Boolavogue Macra na Feirme

“Pot of Broth”

1963-Three Act Play

Rower Drama Group

“Sive”

1963-One Act Play

Grange, Co. Carlow

“Spring”

1964-Three Act Play

Monaseed Drama Group

“The Rainmaker”

1964-One Act Play

Monaseed Drama Group

“The Pipe in the Field”

1965-Three Act Play

Sarsfield Players Lucan

“An Inspector Calls”

1966

Sarsfield Players Lucan

“Trap for a Lonely Man”

1967

Monaseed Drama Group

“The Playboy of the Western World”

1968

Monaseed Drama Group

“The King’s of Friday’s Men”

1969

Results Unavailable

1970

Results Unavailable

1971

Moate Club, Naas

“The Tailor and Anasty”

1972

Wexford Drama Group

“The Playboy of the Western World”

1973

Tie between Metro Drama Group & The Olivian Players, Dublin

“Journey to the Day”

“(Metro Drama Group)

“Cat among the Pigeons”

“(Olivian Players)

1974

Results Unavailable

1975

Metro Drama, Dublin

“Never Too Late”

1976

Sundrive Players

“Down By The Liffeyside”

1977

Sundrive Players

“Within the Gates”

1978

Results Unavailable

1979

Results Unavailable

1980

Gorey Little Theatre Group

“Da”

1981

The Strand Players, Dublin

“I Do Not Like Thee Dr. Fell”

1982

Results Unavailable

1983

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“Bedroom Farce”

1984

Wexford Drama Group

“Look Back in Anger”

1985

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Communication Cord”

1986

Sundrive Player

“The Loves of Cass Maguire”

1987

Sundrive Players

“The Plough & The Stars”

1988

Sundrive Players

“A View from the Bridge”

1989

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“Lovers”

1990

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“Juno and the Paycock”

1991

Sundrive Players

“All My Sons”

1992

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Gentle Island”

1993

Sundrive Players

“Filemena”

1994

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Belfry”

1995

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Last Apache Reunion”

1996

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“Poor Beast in the Rain”

1997

Gorey Little Theatre Group

“Philadelphia Here I Come”

1998

Palace Players

“The Crucible”

1999

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Cripple of Innismahon”

2000

Enniscorthy Theatre Group

“The Steward of Christendon”

2001

Festival Cancelled due to Foot & Mouth Disease

2002

Palace Players, Fermoy

“The Lonesome West”

2003

Ballyduff Drama Group

“Antigone”

2004

Ballyduff Drama Group

“On Raftery’s Hill”

2005

Ballyduff Drama Group

“Blackwater Angel”

2006

Silken Thomas Drama Group

“Trainspotting”

2007

Silken Thomas Players

“The Normal Heart”

2008

Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group

“Crystal & Fox”

2009

Kilmeen Drama Group

“The Kings of the Kilburn High Road”

2010

Ballyduff Drama Group

“Of Mice and Men”

2011

Bridge Drama

“Dark Of the Moon”

2012

Ballyduff Drama Group

“The Crucible”

Confined Section Winners 1958-Present

1958

Ballygarrett Club

“Spreading the News”

1959

Results Unavailable

1960

Boolavogue Dramatic Class

“Love and Land”

1961

Results Unavailable

1962-Three Act Play

Tullow Drama Group

“Drama at Inish”

1962-One Act Play

Gorey Macra na Feirme

“The Lad from Largymore”

1963-Three Act Play

Graiguecullen Co. Carlow

“The Righteous are Bold”

1963-One Act Play

Boolavogue Macra na Feirme

“Paddy Pedlar”

1964-Three Act Play

Taghmon Dramatic Society

“Michaelmas Eve”

1964-One Act Play

Tullow Macra na Feirme

“The Good and the Bad”

1965-Three Act Play

Monaseed Dramatic Society

“Wood of the Whispering

1966

Monaseed Dramatic Society

“Bior”

1967

Allen Little Theatre Group

“The Late Christopher Bean”

1968

Allen Little Theatre Group

“Johnny Belinda

1969

Results Unavailable

1970

Results Unavailable

1971

Rathcoole Dramatic Society

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”

1972

Kilrush Drama Group

“See How They Run”

1973

St. Mary’s Dramatic Society, Sandyford

“Wuthering Heights”

1974

Results Unavailable

1975

Old Mill Players, Taghmon

“Michaelmas Eve”

1976

Kilanerin Drama Group

“My Wife’s Family”

1977

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“Sive”

1978

Results Unavailable

1979

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Playboy of the Western World”

1980

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“Juno and the Paycock”

1981

Kilrush Drama Group

“Sharon’s Grave”

1982

Results Unavailable

1983

Allen Little Theatre Group

“The Temple”

1984

Kilrush Drama Group

“The Glass Menagerie”

1985

Kilrush Drama Group

“Tarry Flynn”

1986

Allen Little Theatre Group

“Rebecca”

1987

Allen Little Theatre Group

“Sive”

1988

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Country Boy”

1989

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“Johnny Belinda”

1990

Monamolin Drama Group

“Wood of the Whispering”

1991

Kilrush Drama Group

“The Diary of Ann Frank”

1992

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Year of the Hiker”

1993

Mitchelstown Drama Society

“Autumn Fire”

1994

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Glass Menagerie”

1995

Boolavogue Drama Group

“A Letter from the General”

1996

Ballycogley Players

“Translations”

1997

Boolavogue Drama Group

“The Odd Couple”

1998

Silken Thomas Players

"Bent”

1999

Silken Thomas Players

“Blinded by the Light”

2000

Boolavogue Drama Group

“Dead Guilty”

2001

Festival Cancelled due to Foot & Mouth Disease

2002

Ballycogley Players

“Same Old Moon”

2003

Boolavogue Drama Group

“The Odd Couple”(Female Version)

2004

Kilrush Drama Group

“Our Town”

2005

Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group

“The Field”

2006

Bridge Drama Group

“The Memory of Water”

2007

Ferns Dramatic Society

“The Beauty Queen of Leenane”

2008

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Plough and the Stars”

2009

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“Juno and the Paycock”

2010

Ferns Dramatic Society

“Translations”

2011

Kilmuckridge Drama Group

“The Field”

2012

Kilrush Drama Group

“The Lonesome West”